What Vent Now users say after four weeks: 2026 survey
- Published
- Respondents
- 197 users, four or more weeks in
- Fieldwork
- April 8, 2026 to September 26, 2026
We asked people who had used Vent Now for at least four weeks what, if anything, had changed. Of 197 respondents, 95% said Vent Now helps them notice patterns in their emotions and reactions, and 89% said they feel more in control of their emotions than before they started.
These are self-reported answers from people who kept using the app, so read them as what retained users experience, not as a clinical result. The method and its limits are below, and every number on this page is in the downloadable CSV.
- say they are more in control of their emotions than before they started.
- 89%
- agree it helps them understand what they are feeling more clearly.
- 94%
- agree it helps them slow down when they are emotionally overwhelmed.
- 92%
- agree it helps them stay consistent with small things that support their wellbeing.
- 74%
The weakest result
Key findings
- 95% agree that Vent Now helps them notice patterns in their emotions and reactions, and 71% agree strongly.
- 94% agree that it helps them understand what they're feeling more clearly.
- 89% feel more in control of their emotions than before they started, and 88% say they understand their emotions better.
- 92% agree that it helps them slow down when they're emotionally overwhelmed.
- The weakest result was habit support: 74% agree that it helps them stay consistent with small things that support their wellbeing, with 17% neutral.
- Asked to pick their top one or two benefits, people chose noticing emotional patterns and understanding their feelings most often. Only 13% picked feeling less alone.
How much do users agree with each statement?
Each bar shows how all 197 respondents answered, from strongly agree on the left to disagree on the right. The number beside each statement is everyone who agreed or strongly agreed.
- Strongly agree
- Agree
- Neutral
- Disagree
Vent helps me notice patterns in my emotions and reactions.
95%agree
- 71%strongly agree
- 24%agree
- 4%neutral
- 1%disagree
Vent helps me understand what I'm feeling more clearly.
94%agree
- 69%strongly agree
- 25%agree
- 4%neutral
- 2%disagree
Vent helps me slow down when I'm emotionally overwhelmed.
92%agree
- 61%strongly agree
- 31%agree
- 4%neutral
- 4%disagree
Over time, using Vent has helped me handle hard moments better.
89%agree
- 59%strongly agree
- 30%agree
- 7%neutral
- 4%disagree
Vent helps me respond more intentionally instead of reacting automatically.
88%agree
- 58%strongly agree
- 30%agree
- 7%neutral
- 5%disagree
Vent helps me know what to do next when I'm struggling.
84%agree
- 49%strongly agree
- 35%agree
- 11%neutral
- 6%disagree
Vent helps me feel more in control of my emotions.
82%agree
- 47%strongly agree
- 35%agree
- 11%neutral
- 7%disagree
Vent helps me stay more consistent with small things that support my wellbeing.
74%agree
- 43%strongly agree
- 31%agree
- 17%neutral
- 9%disagree
See these numbers as a table
| Statement | Strongly agree | Agree | Neutral | Disagree | Mean of 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vent helps me notice patterns in my emotions and reactions. | 71% | 24% | 4% | 1% | 4.64 |
| Vent helps me understand what I'm feeling more clearly. | 69% | 25% | 4% | 2% | 4.59 |
| Vent helps me slow down when I'm emotionally overwhelmed. | 61% | 31% | 4% | 4% | 4.48 |
| Over time, using Vent has helped me handle hard moments better. | 59% | 30% | 7% | 4% | 4.42 |
| Vent helps me respond more intentionally instead of reacting automatically. | 58% | 30% | 7% | 5% | 4.40 |
| Vent helps me know what to do next when I'm struggling. | 49% | 35% | 11% | 6% | 4.25 |
| Vent helps me feel more in control of my emotions. | 47% | 35% | 11% | 7% | 4.18 |
| Vent helps me stay more consistent with small things that support my wellbeing. | 43% | 31% | 17% | 9% | 4.06 |
Do users feel different than before they started?
Respondents compared how they feel now with how they felt before they started using Vent Now.
- Much better
- Slightly better
- About the same
- Worse
Compared to before using Vent, do you feel more or less in control?
89%more in control
- 32%much more in control
- 57%slightly more
- 6%about the same
- 5%less in control
Compared to before using Vent, how well do you understand your emotions now?
88%understand better
- 48%much better
- 40%slightly better
- 9%about the same
- 3%worse
See these numbers as a table
| Question | Much better | Slightly better | About the same | Worse |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compared to before using Vent, do you feel more or less in control? | 32% | 57% | 6% | 5% |
| Compared to before using Vent, how well do you understand your emotions now? | 48% | 40% | 9% | 3% |
What do users say helps most?
Each respondent could choose up to two benefits. Percentages are the share of all 197 respondents who picked each one.
- Noticing emotional patterns42%82 of 197
- Understanding what I'm feeling39%77 of 197
- Slowing down when overwhelmed27%53 of 197
- Feeling understood25%50 of 197
- Responding better in hard situations24%47 of 197
- Knowing what next step to take14%28 of 197
- Feeling less alone13%25 of 197
- Feeling more in control9%18 of 197
- Staying consistent with self-care2%3 of 197
- Other, written in1%1 of 197
The pattern across all three questions is consistent. People describe Vent Now as a way to understand what they feel and why it keeps happening, more than as company. That matches what the app is built for: Aspen remembers past conversations and connects moods, triggers and recurring themes over time.
How was the survey run?
- Who was asked
- Vent Now users whose accounts were at least 28 days old saw an optional survey card on the app's home screen until they completed it.
- When
- Responses were collected from April 8, 2026 to September 26, 2026.
- Responses
- 197 completed surveys are included. Partial responses were excluded. Responding was optional and unpaid.
- Questions
- Eight statements rated from Strongly disagree to Strongly agree, two questions comparing now with before using Vent Now on a five-point scale, and a top-benefits question allowing up to two choices. The exact wording is shown with each result above.
- Privacy
- Results are published in aggregate only. No individual answers and no written responses are shared.
What are the limits of this data?
- It only includes people still using Vent Now after four weeks who chose to answer. People who stopped using the app, or who had a worse experience, are less likely to be represented.
- Answers are self-reported perceptions, not measured outcomes, and there is no comparison group.
- The survey was designed and run by Vent Now. We make the product, so read these results knowing where we stand.
- Vent Now is an AI emotional support companion, not therapy, and it does not diagnose or treat any condition. Nothing here shows a clinical effect.
How to cite this survey
Vent Now. “What Vent Now users say after four weeks: 2026 survey.” September 26, 2026. https://www.ventnow.ai/research/vent-now-user-survey-2026.
Aggregate data is available as a CSV and may be reused with attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Read more
Vent Now is not an emergency service. If you might hurt yourself or someone else, contact local emergency services or a crisis line now. In the US, call or text 988.